Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.
[…] The notice needs to be posted at least four days before the meeting, including information that the decision will be on the board's agenda, explaining the reasons for delaying the restoration of the funds, and what options could be considered in the future, including a possible special assessment.

 

 Q: If  a homeowner is sued by the Association for a breach of the governing documents, will the Association recover its attorneys’ fees and costs if it wins?

A: Yes. The Davis-Stirling Act (Civil Code §5975(c)) provides that “in an action to enforce the governing documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorneys’ fees and cost.”  Thus, if the Association prevails in the lawsuit it will request that the court award its attorneys’ fees and costs but if the homeowner prevails in defending the action brought by the Association, the homeowner can recover the costs and fees incurred.